More than 300 family members, coaches and faculty representatives gathered in Start High School’s auditorium on Tuesday, March 31 to celebrate the achievements of the best and brightest student athletes in Toledo Public Schools.

Comments by keynote speaker Brenda Morehead Campbell set the tone for the evening. Ms. Campbell, a 1975 graduate of Scott High School who led the team to a state championship in track and who was a two-time Olympian, reminded the students that, “Sports take hard work. I want to emphasize the importance of being a student first, then an athlete — they go hand in hand.”

Students representing TPS pride from all six high schools came up to receive their awards for being selected first team All-City for all fall, winter and spring sports (full list of awardees printed below).

Attesting to Ms. Campbell’s point about sports and athletics going hand in hand, many of the same students were among those athletes receiving All-Academic designation. Those athletes recognized for accomplishing that outstanding feat achieved a 3.0 GPA or higher over the course of at least six semesters, with many boasting of averages above 4.0.

As these students continue their outstanding high school and athletic careers as part of the TPS Proud family and prepare for their journey to college and beyond, Ms. Campbell’s advice should help guide them.

“When you move to that next level that bar is already set – not only performing in sports. Just as the coach expects you to perform, your teachers also expect you to perform,” Ms. Campbell said.

We are proud of all of our student athletes and agree with Ms. Campbell, who noted, “Athletes already have the tools to face a challenge — just use them. Your education can help you prepare for your future outside of sports.”

This is the first time that scholar athletes were honored alongside standout stars in each sport at the annual Toledo City Athletic League's All-City Sports Night.

Timothy Beard, the event's chairman, said the rationale behind also honoring athletes who carry high grade point averages is a simple one.

"We wanted to honor the student athletes who are high achieving in the classroom as much as those who are achieving in athletic arenas," he said.

Here is the complete list of all the athletes who are being honored Tuesday night:

TOLEDO CITY ATHLETIC LEAGUE FIRST TEAM ALL-CITY PLAYERS

SPRING SPORTS 2014
Baseball
• Bowsher: Braiden Greisiger, William Hutt, Cormac Jewell, Willie Richburg, Mitch Vanderhorst
• Rogers: Ryan Czajka, Alex Nomichit
• Start: Jacob Cannon, Noah Childress, Jerad Eff, Scyler Glass, Nate Kinor, Austin Pier
• Waite: Tony Smith

Softball
• Bowsher: Alexa Boisselle, Journie Clark, Shenece Garrett, Victoria Turnbough
• Rogers: Rachel Wagner
• Start: Elizabeth Chagolla, Halie Kinor, Chelsey Lautzenheiser, Alexis Moore, Chelsie Randolph
• Waite: Kalli Billups
• Woodward: Brittaney Walker

Track (Boys)
• Bowsher: Tom Heckman, Nate Price, Andrew Zielinski
• Rogers: Kameron Jones, John Gauldin, Michael Moore, Elijah Triplett, Joseph Walasinski
• Scott: Ernest Wagner
• Start: John Kennedy, Jon Luna, Sean Yates, Damar Ellis, Evan Butler, Jaquan Hughes, Michael Williams, Sean Yates, Tremain Batson, Christopher Lawrence, Armond Wimberly

Track (Girls)
• Bowsher: Siera Kovar, Salvina Tirone, Cheryl Taylor, Rachel Marter, Kyrha Hollins
• Rogers: Kristen Fink
• Start: Dasia Daniel, Brianna DeVaul, Ashli Dutridge, Rebecca O’Leary, Genova Hooker, Alexus Cravens, Kai’Lynn Devalt, Jada Fortune, Keypathwa Gibson, Brookelyn Cosper, Mariah Mangum, Rachel Bonar
• Woodward:Shy-Ann Williams

FALL SPORTS 2014

Cross Country (Boys)
• Rogers: Taqaurius Belcher, Mohamed Faqi
• Scott: Jaleel Carey
• Start: Ethan Pennywitt, Joshua Yeager
• Woodward: Robert Brogan, Corvon Williams

Cross Country (Girls)
• Bowsher: Megan Burmeister, Megan Johnson, Salvina Tirone
• Rogers: Kristen Fink, Akienreh Johnson
• Start: Brianna DeVaul, Marquasia Turner

 Football

Player of the Year: Jeremy Pratt, Waite

• Bowsher: Tim Booth, Doniven Clark, Vince Hill, Ed Holt, Daniel Minley, Justus Satterfield, Chris Sudduth
• Rogers: Kameron Jones, Wendell Warren
• Scott: Dakarai Adams-Williams, Kevin Banks, Nate Hicks, Glen Joyce, Jay Wells
• Start: Tyler Cox, Jahneil Douglas, Anis Galal, Chris Lawrence, Tino Lopez, Stephon Watson, Mike Williams, Elijah White, Aaron Williams
• Waite: Anthony Ashford, Dornae Higgs, Nate Houle, Jeremy Pratt
• Woodward:  Jamar Russell

Tennis – Girls
Player of the Year: Vanessa Skouroukos, Waite
• Bowsher: Lexus Diakonis, Savannah Fessler, Cassidy Petersen
• Scott: LaQuelle Jacobs
• Start: Kamille Boyd, Madison Pettry
• Waite: Vanessa Skouroukos

Volleyball
Player of the Year: Jordan Murray, Bowsher
• Bowsher: Katelyn Barnes, Cassie Hoover, Jordan Murray
• Start: Haley Gillespie, Mariah Repass, Samantha Roe
• Woodward: Raiza Ham, Cierra Stamper

WINTER SPORTS 2014
Basketball (Boys)
Player of the Year: Chris Darrington, Scott
• Rogers: Branden Austin, Cameron Copeland
• Scott: Chris Darrington, Jay Wells
• Start: Deonte Henderson
• Woodward: Craig Kirkwood

Basketball (Girls)
Player of the Year: Ramiah Henry, Waite
• Bowsher: Brieah Rayford
• Rogers: Tanaya Beacham, Akienreh Johnson
• Scott: Essence Johnson
• Start: Mariah White
• Waite: Ramiah Henry

Wrestling
• Bowsher: TJ Mack
• Gibsonburg: Griffin Geary, Madison Jaso, Damien Schmeltz, Avery Teeple, Tony Vasquez, Hugo Villerreal
• Northwood: Jonny Wheeler
• Scott: Dakarai Adams-Williams, Otha Jones
• Start: Tyler Cox, Brandon Hand, Matt Huss
• Waite: Eduardo Jackson

2014-2015 FALL ALL-ACADEMIC RECIPIENTS
Bowsher
• Cheerleading: Miranda Garczynski – 3.4; Destiny Goings – 3.0; Jessica Hayton – 3.3; Savannah Shaneour – 4.5; Taylor West – 3.0;

Deonne Williams – 3.5
• Soccer (Girls): Marissah Blunk – 3.0; Delaney Hilty – 3.3; Deena Kaake – 3.6, Jenna Leach – 3.9
• Soccer (Boys): Solomon Boraby – 3.8; Brandon Hall – 3.1; Amer Hassan – 3.2; Nik Hill – 3.0, Conor Kaczmarek Schlapman – 4.2, Brent Schermbeck – 3.3
• Volleyball: Katelyn Barnes – 3.4; Michelle Klingberg – 4.8; Jordan Murray – 4.4; Daryan Reinhart – 4.2; Emily Rugg – 3.0; Salvina Tirone – 4.3
• Football:– Vincent Hill – 4.2: Desmond Taylor – 3.5
• Cross Country: Toriano Drane – 4.3; Jahlil Flowers – 4.2; Deena Kaake – 3.6; Salvina Tirone – 4.3
• Basketball (Boys): Vincent Hill – 4.2; Damion Tall – 3.2
• Basketball (Girls): Isis Dixson – 3.8; Quaondra Nichols – 3.2

Rogers
• Cheerleading: Victoria Williams – 3.14
• Soccer (Girls): Tyreanna Myers – 3.44
• Tennis (Girls): Kendriana Smoot – 3.31; Kayla Vehue – 4.12
• Football: Devin Kerr – 3.22; Savaughn Ross – 3.15
• Cross Country (Girls): Selena Green – 3.12
• Basketball (Girls): Selena Green – 3.12; Shekinah Person – 3.13

Scott
• Tennis (Girls): Dellicia Smith – 3.67
• Football: Nathanael Hicks – 3.0

Start
• Cheerleading: Brook Aey – 3.16; Alexandria Ampiaw – 3.28; Josie Greenawalt – 3.83; Danielle Hamann – 4.26; Taylor Howe – 4.11; Diamond Morehead – 3.08; Taylor Kuron – 3.40; Hailie Kinor – 4.15
• Tennis: Madison Pettry – 3.53
• Volleyball: Amanda Outland – 3.86; Bailey West – 3.49
• Football: Tyler Braatz – 3.86; Tyler Cox – 3.90; Derek Corey-Goodman – 4.68; Chris Kos – 4.56
• Cross Country (Girls): Theresa Hornik – 3.78
• Cross Country (Boys): Ke’Yante Atkins – 3.33
• Basketball (Boys): Ke’Yante Atkins – 3.33
• Wrestling: Tyler Braatz – 3.86; Tyler Cox – 3.90; Derek Corey-Goodman – 4.68; Adam Koehler – 4.07

Waite
• Cheerleading: Bryonna McCallister – 3.24; Felicia Ruiz – 3.50
• Soccer (Girls): Luciana Carmona – 3.69; Jasmine Friend – 3.15
• Soccer (Boys): Orlando Haynes – 4.32; Patrick Ridley – 3.26
• Tennis (Girls): Hannah Hartford – 4.53

• Volleyball: Jaslynn Juhasz – 3.34; Bryonna McAlister – 3.24; Alexandrea Ortega – 3.13; Hannah Shible – 3.99

• Football: Nicholas Jensen – 4.15; Jeremy Pratt – 3.73; Jovan Sanson – 3.97
• Basketball (Boys): Jeremy Pratt – 3.73
• Basketball (Girls): Ramiah Henry – 3.61
• Wrestling: Nicholas Jensen – 4.15; Patrick Ridley – 3.26; Jovan Sanson – 3.97

Woodward
• Soccer (Girls): Taneva Shores – 3.60; Hope Escalera – 3.02
• Soccer (Boys): Lovell Hawkins – 3.29
• Tennis (Girls): Cynthia Benavides – 3.90
• Cross Country (Boys): Robert Brogan – 3.70
• Volleyball: Shyanne Crawford – 4.09
• Basketball (Girls): Cynthia Benavides – 3.70; Shyanne Crawford – 4.09; Kayla Hunter-Phillips – 3.50

2013-2014 SPRING ALL-ACADEMIC RECIPIENTS
Bowsher
• Baseball: Waseem Abdoney – 3.8; Kassim Boraby – 3.3; Cormac Jewell – 4.7; Kody Markowiak – 3.1; Mitch Vanderhorst – 4.6
• Softball: Jessica Sharp – 3.1; Victoria Turnbough – 3.9
• Track (Boys): Kolton Davis – 4.2; Jabriel Sears – 3.1; Andrew Zielinski – 4.5
• Track (Girls): Siera Kovar – 3.5; Katlyn Westhoven – 4.4; Shauna Plath – 4.4; Rachel Marter – 4.6; Tierney McClure – 4.8

Rogers
• Baseball: Ryan Czajka – 3.6; Aaron Hilyard – 3.19; Alex Nomichit – 3.62
• Softball: Ashlee Wilkerson – 3.4

Scott
• Softball: Shikera Tall – 3.7; Jazmine Walker – 3.08

Start
• Baseball: John Harris – 3.49; Nate Kinor – 3.35
• Softball: Chelsey Lautzenheiser – 3.85; Chelsie Randolph – 3.19

Waite
• Baseball: Joe Fix – 3.2; Anthony Smith – 3.2
• Softball: Madeline Bengela – 4.4; Sharee Hood – 3.6
• Track (Girls): Sharee Hood – 3.6

Woodward
• Baseball: Tre’Michael Moore – 3.29
• Softball: Cali Daniels – 3.49; Rebecca Hall – 3.9; Taneva Shores – 3.47; Brittaney Walker – 3.94

Updated on April 1, 2015